ip adress

You can talk about anything here

Moderator: Global Moderator

Post Reply
lordandcount
N3O Officer
N3O Officer
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:03 pm
Contact:

ip adress

Post by lordandcount »

if I try to join a game it says The ip adress the game is trying to use is invalid
any idea how to fix this?
Image
NEO_CrAz3n wrote: L&C is sorta the N3O police.
I'm the most annoying officer

StrokeyBlofeld
Clan Leader
Clan Leader
Posts: 2822
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:36 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: ip adress

Post by StrokeyBlofeld »

Try renewing your IP address. Most people don't have a static address, so it may be that for some reason the game doesn't like the new one you have.

Are you able to host games?

lordandcount
N3O Officer
N3O Officer
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: ip adress

Post by lordandcount »

Can't host, how do I renew ip adress?
Image
NEO_CrAz3n wrote: L&C is sorta the N3O police.
I'm the most annoying officer

StrokeyBlofeld
Clan Leader
Clan Leader
Posts: 2822
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:36 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: ip adress

Post by StrokeyBlofeld »

Here's a link to some info you may find helpfull:

IP address help

User avatar
RascalJones
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:22 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Contact:

Re: ip adress

Post by RascalJones »

Are you using a router? What the message is telling you is that your local network address is different than the ip address of your router. (I recently had to deal with this on my laptop).

I had to create a config file and put in a parameter of "OverrideAddress". That tells the game what IP number to use to play.
Easiest way to achieve this is to use the user.cfg (found in "My Documents\My Games\Age of Empires 3\Start Up"). If this file isn't there, create it with NotePad or NotePad++

In the user.cfg, put this line:

OverrideAddress="[IP Address Here]"

such as this:

OverrideAddress="192.168.1.104"
http://forum.agecommunity.com/forums/thread/645408.aspx

To find out what IP address to put in "[IP Address Here]", just go to http://www.knowmyip.com it will display your IP Address, and just put it in the file. I think I kept the quote marks in my file.

Worked like a champ.

StrokeyBlofeld
Clan Leader
Clan Leader
Posts: 2822
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:36 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: ip adress

Post by StrokeyBlofeld »

Nice one Rascal, never came accross that one before......

User avatar
RascalJones
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:22 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Contact:

Re: ip adress

Post by RascalJones »

I think I read that they included that "feature" in a patch somewhere along the line.

lordandcount
N3O Officer
N3O Officer
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: ip adress

Post by lordandcount »

Thank you rascal it worked.
Image
NEO_CrAz3n wrote: L&C is sorta the N3O police.
I'm the most annoying officer

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2117
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: ip adress

Post by Comadevil »

If u get disconnected and connect again u must also change this ip address as well

Post Reply