UI's - do you use em?

General Discussion about Age of Empires III: Definitive Edition

Moderators: Global Moderator, Age Moderator

User avatar
I__CHAOS__I
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 3007
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:55 am
Location: ??

UI's - do you use em?

Post by I__CHAOS__I »

I read about UI's being useful, who uses em?
Which ones? Are they allowed by ES?

thx :D
Image
Wisdom is the supreme part of happiness. - Sophocles
Happiness belongs to the self-sufficient. - Aristotle

StrokeyBlofeld
Clan Leader
Clan Leader
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:36 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by StrokeyBlofeld »

Yes, they are allowed by ES, and yes... I have one. I find the info to be displayed much more efficently and prefer it to the stock UI.

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by Comadevil »

I use Ekanta UI since Vanilla.

U have more infos in the ui, can trade in Market without actually marking it and u can see much more of the map because UI is smaller and transparent

http://www.geocities.com/ek4nt4/

djdan
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 1660
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:03 am
Steam: SpanktheMonkey
AOE3 Nickname: djdan

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by djdan »

Yeah I also have the Ekanta UI like like the fact its smaller than the default, you can see through it and contains more info.
From the OP maker of the OP Sigs, Cleeduz brings maybe some of his best work yet!
Image

ZoRPrimE
Major
Major
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:00 am
Location: Limassol, Cyprus

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by ZoRPrimE »

Never used one. Alhtough it might not be a bad idea.
Think I'll test one out now that it's been mentioned.
"It is by will alone I set my mind in motion. It is by the juice of sapho that thoughts acquire speed, the lips acquire stains, the stains become a warning. It is by will alone I set my mind

Navarone_Guy
Honorary Officer
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:02 am
Location: Over there

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by Navarone_Guy »

I never use em. To be completely honest, I don't even know what they are...
Groovy.

User avatar
I__CHAOS__I
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 3007
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:55 am
Location: ??

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by I__CHAOS__I »

thx guys, I'll give it a shot

although is it true you see which mercs are available with ekanta's UI at the start of the game? (so no need to build a saloon/monastery)
that would be like cheating :/
Image
Wisdom is the supreme part of happiness. - Sophocles
Happiness belongs to the self-sufficient. - Aristotle

User avatar
blayzer13
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 2:39 am
Location: vermont,usa

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by blayzer13 »

I might try it out, im not into mods though

User avatar
MNBob
Honorary Officer
Posts: 375
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 am
Location: Victoria, MN

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by MNBob »

The only UI I have ever used is the Minimized UI available in game options.

User avatar
36drew
Honorary Officer
Posts: 2713
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:22 am

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by 36drew »

^ x 2. Although that transparent UI looks pretty cool.

djdan
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 1660
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:03 am
Steam: SpanktheMonkey
AOE3 Nickname: djdan

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by djdan »

[quote=""I__CHAOS__I""]although is it true you see which mercs are available with ekanta's UI at the start of the game? (so no need to build a saloon/monastery)
that would be like cheating :/[/quote]
I may have missed something, but from what I can tell no you cannot!
From the OP maker of the OP Sigs, Cleeduz brings maybe some of his best work yet!
Image

User avatar
I__CHAOS__I
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 3007
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:55 am
Location: ??

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by I__CHAOS__I »

i installed it, but I dont get it how it works... the only change I see is when picking a deck (ingame)
did I miss something? there is no guide on how to use it :/
Image
Wisdom is the supreme part of happiness. - Sophocles
Happiness belongs to the self-sufficient. - Aristotle

User avatar
Cyclohexane
Honorary Officer
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:44 pm
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by Cyclohexane »

[quote=""Comadevil""]I use Ekanta UI since Vanilla.

U have more infos in the ui, can trade in Market without actually marking it and u can see much more of the map because UI is smaller and transparent

http://www.geocities.com/ek4nt4/[/quote]

Trade in a market without making a market? That definitely sounds like cheating. The only third party software I have used besides Yahoo / Skype is a hot key editor. I find them very useful as they also open up the TAB key for programming and include other things that ES was to lazy to do (patrol, changing formations, etc.).

I've never had a need to change the UI but I'm sure there are some out there better (at least corrected pop-ups).
Lead, Follow, or Get the Hell out of the way!

QUICK REFERENCE GUIDE & AOE3 TWC TAD UNIT COMPARISON: AOE3 TWC TAD Quick Reference & AOE3 TWC TAD UNIT COMPARISON

User avatar
RascalJones
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:22 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Contact:

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by RascalJones »

Even with the market trading buttons, you can not trade unless you have a market built. It's essentially like putting your market on a CTRL group so you don't have to scroll to the market to trade.

I've used the one with the market trade buttons in the past. It didn't help my crappy game so I kind of forgot about it. Although the market thing is nice.

A lot of times, if you have the UI installed, you will have problems when patches are released.

User avatar
blayzer13
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 2:39 am
Location: vermont,usa

Re: UI's - do you use em?

Post by blayzer13 »

well yeah you will have problems when patches come out, compaines change the games coding for patches

Post Reply