Why Vista 32-bit won't "recognize" all of your 4GB of RAM

Everything tech-related is discussed here

Moderator: Global Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
RascalJones
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:22 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Contact:

Why Vista 32-bit won't "recognize" all of your 4GB of RAM

Post by RascalJones »

While researching PC building, I found this.

http://addressof.com/blog/archive/2007/ ... 2E00_.aspx

User avatar
rambo098
Captain
Captain
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Why Vista 32-bit won't "recognize" all of your 4GB of RA

Post by rambo098 »

I also got windows vista 32-bit and 4 gb ram, to bad the system only can use 3,25 gb ram. The 64-bit i think is unlimited.

xp was way much better... but vista works
Image

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: Why Vista 32-bit won't "recognize" all of your 4GB of RA

Post by Comadevil »

[quote=""rambo098""]I also got windows vista 32-bit and 4 gb ram, to bad the system only can use 3,25 gb ram. [/quote]

XP would have had the same problem. ;)

2 ^ 32 Byte = 4 294 967 296 Bytes = 4GB, The maximum of memory a 32 bit processor or program can address.

64 bit has also a maximum 2^64 Byte -> 16777216 TByte

Well but till u have Tbyte as memory u need some time ;)

User avatar
Wetmelon
Captain
Captain
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 8:49 am
Location: London, ON
Contact:

Re: Why Vista 32-bit won't "recognize" all of your 4GB of RA

Post by Wetmelon »

32 bit architecture limits the ram, as you guys have seen.

Comadevil is right in calculating how much TB of ram you could use (I think, but it could have been 16TB, miunno)

However, I believe that Vista 64bit has a current limit of 16GB of ram, as a coded-in limit. The Architecture allows much more, but they just don't know how it will affect the OS, I guess.

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: Why Vista 32-bit won't "recognize" all of your 4GB of RA

Post by Comadevil »

RAM Limits of Vista

Home Basic 8 GB
Home Premium 16 GB
Business, Enterprise, Ultimate 128 GB

Saint
Major
Major
Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 5:36 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: Why Vista 32-bit won't "recognize" all of your 4GB of RA

Post by Saint »

"re: Windows Vista "supports" 4GB of memory. Sure it does...
Friday, November 02, 2007 6:08 PM by some dude
No matter how much RAM you have installed 32 bit vista/XP can actually only use 2GB's of it. Now servers are another story. "

i try to tell folks this, But they rarely believe me :(
Image
aka~Rubber_Chuck

Post Reply