fed up with Failed to Join

Everything tech-related is discussed here

Moderator: Global Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
MNBob
Honorary Officer
Posts: 375
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 am
Location: Victoria, MN

fed up with Failed to Join

Post by MNBob »

I have no idea what has changed but after having not played for a couple of weeks I'm suddenly receiving an endless number of "Failed to Join" messages. The last time this was any kind of a problem is when I broke down and bought a new router a couple months after aoe3 was released.

I've gone so far as to download a packet sniffer and I'm trying to understand how to interpret the data. But right now I'm at a loss for what is wrong.

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: fed up with Failed to Join

Post by Comadevil »

Rebooting the router helps often or u don"t connect all the time?

User avatar
MNBob
Honorary Officer
Posts: 375
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 am
Location: Victoria, MN

Re: fed up with Failed to Join

Post by MNBob »

Nope that doesn't help. I'm unable to connect to any game right now.

User avatar
I__CHAOS__I
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 3007
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:55 am
Location: ??

Re: fed up with Failed to Join

Post by I__CHAOS__I »

reinstall aoeIII ... I read it somewhere on some tech support site for aoeIII and it did solve a similar problem...
Image
Wisdom is the supreme part of happiness. - Sophocles
Happiness belongs to the self-sufficient. - Aristotle

StrokeyBlofeld
Clan Leader
Clan Leader
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:36 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: fed up with Failed to Join

Post by StrokeyBlofeld »

Strange how it let me join your game instantly bob. It was as if it is something to do with a form of permissions, but I can't understand why this would be.

User avatar
NEO_CrAz3n
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 776
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: fed up with Failed to Join

Post by NEO_CrAz3n »

If you have DSL and you did a hard reset of your modem it may have reset the firewall settings. That's the problem I had and I couldn't join most games. I opened the right ports and bingo.

I'm not even sure you even have DSL and even if you do you probably already checked that.
"Please accept my resignation. I don't care to belong to any club that will have me as a member." -Groucho Marx

"Any strat that beats me is lame." -CrAz3n

"Quoting yourself is just as bad as speaking about yourself in the third-person." -CrAz3n

KingKaramazov
Brigadier
Brigadier
Posts: 1216
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:12 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: fed up with Failed to Join

Post by KingKaramazov »

If you have forwarded all the proper ports on your router, this shouldn't be happening.

You're on a home network I presume?

You haven't put in any of those "overrideport" commands in your startup folder for aoe3 that ES stupidly tells you to do if you have problems, have you?


This is a problem I can really empathize with. Hope ya figure it out.
"Why are some people all grasshopper fiddlings, scrappings, all antennae shivering, one big ganglion eternally knotting, slip-knotting, square-knotting themselves?  They stoke a furnace all their lives, sweat their lips, shine their ey

User avatar
MNBob
Honorary Officer
Posts: 375
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:09 am
Location: Victoria, MN

Re: fed up with Failed to Join

Post by MNBob »

[quote=""KingKaramazov""]If you have forwarded all the proper ports on your router, this shouldn't be happening.[/quote]
I agree. And considering I didn't change anything on my network between the last time I played and when I suddenly started having problems I have no explanation for the cause unless my router really is going bad.

Post Reply