keyboard setting changes during game...

Everything tech-related is discussed here

Moderator: Global Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
I__CHAOS__I
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 3009
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:55 am
Location: ??

keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by I__CHAOS__I »

so I have an azerty keyboard, but it has happened already a few times that it switches to querty settings ingame :roll:

this is extremely annoying... I cant find my buildings anymore with shortcuts, and my chats are as if I'm drunk

Anybody knows which key combination changes the lay-out?

(I also noticed it was only changed in AoEIII, when I alt-tabbed out the game, keyboard settings were just fine)

";qn cqn u spqre so;e zood plw" = is what I asked Lord during game, he must have thought i was getting crazy :D
Image
Wisdom is the supreme part of happiness. - Sophocles
Happiness belongs to the self-sufficient. - Aristotle

StrokeyBlofeld
Clan Leader
Clan Leader
Posts: 2823
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:36 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by StrokeyBlofeld »

I can't think what could be causing this, do you have a foreign version of the game?

User avatar
NEO_CrAz3n
Honorary Leader
Honorary Leader
Posts: 776
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by NEO_CrAz3n »

I think they should have allowed WH and Rax to share a hotkey. I thought my hotkeys had changed until I realized they didn't share a key.

I wish I knew what to say to help you CHAOS. I haven't heard of that problem before.
"Please accept my resignation. I don't care to belong to any club that will have me as a member." -Groucho Marx

"Any strat that beats me is lame." -CrAz3n

"Quoting yourself is just as bad as speaking about yourself in the third-person." -CrAz3n

lordandcount
N3O Officer
N3O Officer
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by lordandcount »

I thought you had your fingers wrong when you was typing with 10 fingers.
Was a very good game by the way, 1 hour of non stop action and after we allmost lost we managed to win
Image
NEO_CrAz3n wrote: L&C is sorta the N3O police.
I'm the most annoying officer

User avatar
I__CHAOS__I
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 3009
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:55 am
Location: ??

Re: keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by I__CHAOS__I »

[quote=""StrokeyBlofeld""]I can't think what could be causing this, do you have a foreign version of the game?[/quote]

nope, I have the english version

I'm almost sure it must be a key combination
ctrl+shift+something or ????
Image
Wisdom is the supreme part of happiness. - Sophocles
Happiness belongs to the self-sufficient. - Aristotle

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2117
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by Comadevil »

It is windows. Alt+Shift changes the keyboard settings if more than one keyboard settings is installed.

Go to Region + Language options in the Control Panel, select tab languages, press Button Details and remove all languages except the ione u use. Then ur problems should be away

User avatar
I__CHAOS__I
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 3009
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:55 am
Location: ??

Re: keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by I__CHAOS__I »

Vielen dank Comadevil :)
Image
Wisdom is the supreme part of happiness. - Sophocles
Happiness belongs to the self-sufficient. - Aristotle

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2117
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by Comadevil »

[quote=""NEO_CrAz3n""]I think they should have allowed WH and Rax to share a hotkey. I thought my hotkeys had changed until I realized they didn't share a key.
[/quote]

@Crazen: U can change it with the internal hotkey editor of AOE3

@Chaos: Bitte

User avatar
NEO_CrAz3n
Honorary Leader
Honorary Leader
Posts: 776
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by NEO_CrAz3n »

Thanks Coma
"Please accept my resignation. I don't care to belong to any club that will have me as a member." -Groucho Marx

"Any strat that beats me is lame." -CrAz3n

"Quoting yourself is just as bad as speaking about yourself in the third-person." -CrAz3n

User avatar
Flying_Bishop
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:16 am

Re: keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by Flying_Bishop »

Removing all languages is a bit extreme. But then I use others from time to time. There should be a button to disable the hotkeys in there somewhere. ctrl+shift does it, and alt+shift does it as well (one switches to another nationality, one switches between dvorak and qwerty under windows)

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2117
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: keyboard setting changes during game...

Post by Comadevil »

Well if u use a language with latin letters then it is quite usual because u have all the letters u need also in ur own language setting and english keyboard setting can be quite confusing, e.g. the gernan keyboard setting is quite different to the english one (z y exchanged and special signs are all different) so i removed english, but still have russian because i need the cyrillic letters

Post Reply