Big trouble in little Bonifay

You can talk about anything here

Moderator: Global Moderator

User avatar
NEO_CrAz3n
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 776
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by NEO_CrAz3n »

As some of you know, I recently got DSL. Wow! What a difference from dialup. But all is not well in little Bonifay.

I had two problems when playing online.

1- Sometimes I couldn't join a game with clanmates.

2- Sometimes I'd lose my ESO connection.

I thought it was probably the firewall from my DSL provider and so did Strokey. We were correct. I disabled the firewall and had connection problems. I did it again with tech support's help and had connection problems. I had to reset my modem which enabled the firewall again and I could, once again, connect.

I'll get it worked out but in the meantime I won't be able to play much on ESO.

Also, I always thought an improvement in my connection would help with the lag I have on ESO. It improved it but now I'm certain that it's my computer. When I start the game, my comp it at 100% resource usage. This causes unit commands to be interrupted, slows my entry into games (sometimes people are already chatting by the time I enter) and generally makes micro difficult. Hopefully I'll be up and running 100% before long.

I should have the DSL issue sorted-out this week and will, at least, be able to play.
"Please accept my resignation. I don't care to belong to any club that will have me as a member." -Groucho Marx

"Any strat that beats me is lame." -CrAz3n

"Quoting yourself is just as bad as speaking about yourself in the third-person." -CrAz3n

User avatar
I__CHAOS__I
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 3007
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:55 am
Location: ??

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by I__CHAOS__I »

I hope it gets fixed soon Craz
Image
Wisdom is the supreme part of happiness. - Sophocles
Happiness belongs to the self-sufficient. - Aristotle

StrokeyBlofeld
Clan Leader
Clan Leader
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:36 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by StrokeyBlofeld »

You should be able to create "firewall rules" in your modem control panel. (If you can log in to it). I found a guide on creating rules for your modem, let me know if you want the link and I'll send it to you. This would mean you don't have to disable the firewall, you only need to tell it to allow all traffic for the AOE program.

User avatar
blayzer13
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 2:39 am
Location: vermont,usa

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by blayzer13 »

it sounds like your having ram problems...as for connection it could be another problem from ram or router issues

StrokeyBlofeld
Clan Leader
Clan Leader
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:36 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by StrokeyBlofeld »

[quote=""blayzer13""]it sounds like your having ram problems...as for connection it could be another problem from ram or router issues[/quote]

There is no dedicated router, just the modem....

User avatar
Cyclohexane
Honorary Officer
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:44 pm
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by Cyclohexane »

I think you should max out the RAM on your motherboard. That will really help things out. A new video card with more RAM will make wonders as well.
Lead, Follow, or Get the Hell out of the way!

QUICK REFERENCE GUIDE & AOE3 TWC TAD UNIT COMPARISON: AOE3 TWC TAD Quick Reference & AOE3 TWC TAD UNIT COMPARISON

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by Comadevil »

1 GB of RAM is good, 2 GB is the optimum for AOE3

User avatar
blayzer13
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 2:39 am
Location: vermont,usa

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by blayzer13 »

My comp at home has 1024mb of ram and I lag a good bit, but getting my graphics card when I get home should completely removed the problem.

User avatar
NEO_CrAz3n
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 776
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by NEO_CrAz3n »

Yes, please send me the link Strokey.
I think you should max out the RAM on your motherboard. That will really help things out. A new video card with more RAM will make wonders as well.
It's maxed at 1 gig and when I start the game, not play, not go on ESO, just on the game screen, my resource usage is at 100% with all processes that I can possibly shut down, shut down. My graphics card, the best I can get for this computer, has 250 Mb of memory.

Last night playing KK, microing my army was almost impossible at times. I could a bit but at least 3 or 4 times my army moved to a spot instead of firing on a unit or group of units. It's so annoying.

I did figure out what the problem with my monitor was. The screen was shaking and it would occasionally go dark or black. It was sitting right next to a little 15" TV and that was effecting it. TV + Monitor = Bad
"Please accept my resignation. I don't care to belong to any club that will have me as a member." -Groucho Marx

"Any strat that beats me is lame." -CrAz3n

"Quoting yourself is just as bad as speaking about yourself in the third-person." -CrAz3n

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by Comadevil »

Single Cores usually have 100% usage when AOE3 is started and 1 GB and a bit more is also then ussed. This are normal states. I think more something with ur installation is wrong or ur comp is just too old.
What CPU and what graphics card do u have?

Also low resolution 800x600 helps

User avatar
NEO_CrAz3n
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 776
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by NEO_CrAz3n »

The computer is 6 or 7 years old. The CPU is Celeron 1.99 Ghz. The card is a FX 5500 which was the best card I could use. I I had AGP or PCI Express I could have gotten a solid card.
"Please accept my resignation. I don't care to belong to any club that will have me as a member." -Groucho Marx

"Any strat that beats me is lame." -CrAz3n

"Quoting yourself is just as bad as speaking about yourself in the third-person." -CrAz3n

User avatar
blayzer13
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 2:39 am
Location: vermont,usa

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by blayzer13 »

im guessing you have pci then? that sucks big time and may be the source of the problem. i got agp which is way more expensive than pcie but it still works. even with 1.99 ghz you should be able to get at least a 512 graphics card

User avatar
RascalJones
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:22 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by RascalJones »

AOE3 is the single biggest resource hog on my machine......other than Windows XP.

User avatar
Comadevil
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:55 am
AOE3 Nickname: Comadevil

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by Comadevil »

[quote=""NEO_CrAz3n""]The computer is 6 or 7 years old. The CPU is Celeron 1.99 Ghz. The card is a FX 5500 which was the best card I could use. I I had AGP or PCI Express I could have gotten a solid card.[/quote]

Ur comp is just too old. U must use lowest resolution possible with everything turned off. Even then i don't think ur online experience will improve much because PCI for the graphics is the biggest bottleneck followed by ur CPU.
I think u just need a new computer or at least a "new" used one which has enough power

User avatar
RascalJones
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:22 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Big trouble in little Bonifay

Post by RascalJones »

my pc is almost 5 years old, can play AOE3, but I don't dare get more adventurous than that. BFME2 would not play at all on it. It actually laughed at me "you can't expect me to run on THAT video card....lol n00b". seriously, that's what the game told me

Post Reply